Players

Staff

Catherine Dinner – Treasurer

Catherine Dinner – General Secretary

Dom Clark – Football Secretary

Peter Ward – President

The Silver Street figure head!

President Peter Ward wears his Rovers colours very much on his sleeve. Is there a job at Silver Street he has not been involved in? Unlikely! Quite simply Peter is the sort of chap EVERY club needs amongst their number!

Mike Mitchell – Chairman

He’s the man at the Rovers helm

Mike Mitchell is the Willand Rovers chairman, a smashing man, totally devoted to his football club, and no mean player himself in his playing days. You will find ‘Mitch’, as he is more affectionately known as, in many of the archived Rovers team pictures.

Dumper! The Rovers half-time draw ace

Dumper – as he is so affectionately known, was pictured here in the stand at a visit to Hallen in our Western League days. Dumper can often been seen on home matchdays helping with that all important fund raising initiative – the match day draw.

Fixtures

Results

Standings

PosPWDLFAGDPts
1 Willand Rovers FC2821643385629399230525
2 Melksham Town FC95311911818
3 Bristol Manor Farm FC7502147715
4 Buckland Athletic FC114251211114
5 Cribbs FC93332222012
6 Shepton Mallet FC133191226-1410
7 Plymouth Parkway43018539